Basecone N.V. Privacy Policy

Version 0.4
This page was last modified on February 21, 2019.

We appreciate the confidence that you have placed in us and accept our responsibility for protecting your privacy. On this page, we will explain which data we collect when you use the website or services of Basecone N.V., why we collect it, and how we use it to improve your user experience. That way, you’ll know precisely how we work.

Basecone N.V. respects the privacy of all users of its website and ensures that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. Basecone N.V. acts in conformity with the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Act) and the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (General Data Protection Regulation) that will be coming into effect on May 25, 2018.

  1. Who is Basecone?

Basecone is the public limited company Basecone N.V., with its corporate domicile and principal place of business at Eemweg 8 in Baarn 3742 LB, and listed in the Commercial Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 55299245. Basecone N.V. is part of the Tax and Accounting division of the Wolters Kluwer group.

  1. What personal data does Basecone collect and process?

Use of our services

Subscriptions

You can use Basecone’s website to view the subscriptions it has to offer and take out the subscription that suits you best. When you sign up for one of our services, we will ask you to provide the following information and personal data:

Subscription details:

  • the subscription you want
  • your username
  • country
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • contact person

Your personal data:

  • sex
  • first name and surname
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • name and location of your accountant

Your company details:

  • legal form
  • company name
  • billing address
  • zip code and town/city
  • e-mail address

Payment details:

  • IBAN and name details.

Online demonstration

You can use the website to register for a webinar demonstrating Basecone’s services. For that purpose, Basecone will ask you for your first name and surname, your e-mail address, and (optionally) your telephone number.

Communication and online chat sessions

If you send us e-mails or other messages, e.g. via the website’s online chat function, we will keep those messages. Sometimes we will ask you for personal data that is relevant to the situation in question. That makes it possible for us to process your questions and respond to your requests. Your data is stored on the secure servers of Basecone or a third party.

Automatically generated data

Automatically generated information about how you use the website is collected and processed to ensure that the website works as well as possible. Optimizing the service entails making technical adjustments, such as those needed to properly display payments and protect the website.

The information collected is the type of device (computer, mobile phone, tablet) you are using, your IP address (which makes it possible to identify your computer), the type of browser, the operating system you use, the pages you visit on the website, and which items you view. We also register the host name belonging to the IP address, login session details, and selected values.

  1. For what purposes is the collected information used, and what are the legal grounds for this?

Purposes

Your information will be used for the following purposes and under the following legal grounds:

The information needs to be used to perform the agreement to which you are a party:

  • To make it possible to use the website
  • To provide the agreed services to you;
  • To bill you for your subscription and your use of Basecone’s services

The information is processed to protect the justifiable interests of Basecone:

  • To send you information about Basecone’s own products and to respond to your questions or complaints
  • To draw up anonymized statistical information
  • To protect, modify, and improve the website.
  • To offer you a comprehensive package in collaboration with other businesses that are part of the Wolters Kluwer group.

You have consented to the use or processing of information needed to meet Basecone’s legal obligation:

  • To disclose information about you to third parties with your consent or in accordance with statutory requirements.

Basecone wishes to keep you informed of how its services develop. Basecone would like to let you know if additions are being made to the subscription options, for instance. Basecone can also keep you informed of campaigns it is organizing.

If you would prefer not to receive any e-mails from Basecone, please let us know by sending an e-mail to support@basecone.com. All e-mails that Basecone sends to you also contain a link that you can use to unsubscribe.

Use by third parties

If you provide Basecone with personal data related to its services, that personal data will not be shared with third parties other than as explained in this privacy policy.

Basecone may issue your data to third parties if you have explicitly given your permission for it to be given to a specific third party, if this is necessary to your use of Basecone’s services, or if the data cannot be traced back to you as a person (such as automatically generated information, apart from your IP or MAC address).

Basecone may engage third parties to outsource work, for example. These third parties process your personal data exclusively on the instructions of and for the purposes of Basecone. Please visit www.basecone.com/privacy to view a list of the third parties that Basecone engages. This list is constantly updated. Information may occasionally be distributed internally if this has a favorable effect on the service given to the customer. Basecone’s employees are obliged to treat your data confidentially. Basecone’s employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Finally, Basecone may issue your personal data to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so, is compelled to by a court order, or if it considers this necessary to protect its own rights.

External links

The website may contain hyperlinks that take you out of Basecone’s environment to the website of another party. Basecone has no control of the services or websites of linked third parties. It is therefore possible that these third-party services or websites are subject to another privacy policy. This privacy policy relates solely to the information and personal data processed by Basecone. Basecone accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the services and websites of third parties.

  1. For how long does Basecone keep your personal data?

Your personal data is stored carefully and is not kept for any longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. The maximum retention period is ten years after termination of the contract or the most recent processing of the personal data. Basecone operates the statutory retention periods unless it is legally obliged to keep your data for longer.

  1. Where is your personal data kept?

Your data is stored on the secure servers of Basecone or a third party. Basecone uses servers in Europe.

  1. How is your personal data protected?

Basecone has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For more information about how Basecone arranges this protection, please see https://www.basecone.com/beveiliging-beschikbaarheid/

  1. Cookies

Basecone may use cookies via this website. Cookies are used to store information in the form of a text file on your device. Cookies are used to make the website user-friendly and to gather information about its quality and effectiveness. For more information, please see the cookie statement at https://www.basecone.com/privacy-cookies/.

  1. Viewing, correcting, and transferring your data

If you would like to view the information that Basecone holds about you, you have the right to make a request to inspect it. You can send this request to support@basecone.com. Basecone will respond to your request within four weeks.

If you wish to make changes to the information you have seen in response to your request to inspect it, you can use the e-mail address given above to make a request to Basecone to that effect. You can ask Basecone to change, correct, supplement, delete, or hide your information. Basecone will respond to your request within four weeks. If Basecone turns down your request, it will give the reasons for this in its response.

You also have the right to be given the personal data that you have provided in a standard, structured, and readable form and to transfer it. You can send this request to support@basecone.com.

  1. Is this privacy policy subject to amendment?

Changes may be made to this privacy statement. The changes are announced on the website. We therefore advise you to view this privacy statement regularly.

  1. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data and are unable to resolve the issue with Basecone, you can also lodge a complaint with Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting at NL-TAA-CSO@wolterskluwer.com. Further escalations can be directed to the compliance & privacy manager at WK TAA NL, NL-TAA-compliance@wolterskluwer.com.

  1. Questions and feedback

Basecone regularly checks its compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via NL-TAA-compliance@wolterskluwer.com or send a letter to Basecone, De Beek 9-15, 3871 MS, Hoevelaken, The Netherlands.